Article - Misdiagnosis
[…] Oxley v. Kilpatrick, 225 Ga. App. 838 (1997), rev’d on other grounds in Rossi v. Oxley, 269 Ga. 82 (1998); Bynum v. Gregory, 215 Ga. App. 431, 450 SE2d 840 (1994); see also OCGA § 9-3-96; and (2) where a foreign object is left in a patient’s body.  In this situation the statute of limitation of OCGA § 9-3-71 does not apply, but instead OCGA § 9-3-72 provides that the “action shall be brought within one year after the date the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered.”

[15] Vitner v. Miller, 208 Ga. App. 306, 307, 430 SE2d 671 (1993).

[16]206 Ga. App. 851, 426 SE2d 663 (1992).

[17]218 Ga. App. 828, 463 SE2d 351 (1995).

[18]Ford at 831 citing Bryant v. Crider, 209 Ga. App. 623, 626(3), 434 SE2d 161.

[19]251 Ga. App. 225, 553 SE2d 300 (2001).